VISA

Step1

The E2 process is started as soon as you sign a contract with your chosen school. Once you have an interview with the school and have reviewed the contract, the school will expect you to sign it and send it along with your documents. Here is a complete list of the documents you will be expected to send immediately following your acceptance:

  1. The signed contract
  2. Your original degree certificate
  3. Sealed university transcript of records (unopened and stamped across the enclosure)
  4. Photocopy of the Info Pages in your Passport
  5. Four color passport sized photos
  6. A copy of your resume with correct address and contact information
  7. Criminal Record Check:
  8. Applicant's Health Statement

      Canadian Teachers Criminal Record check:

  • Must be issued within last 3 months by the RCMP or the Provincial Police Must include VULNERABLE SECTOR SEARCH  
  •  Must be notarized on the original criminal record check by a public notary 
  • Must be confirmed by a Korean Consulate

Note: To be confirmed by a Korean Consulate, you can visit the Consulate with the notarized criminal record check, a passport and a fee of $2.20 CND. If you do not live in the area, please send it by mail (Express Post or Priority Courier) including the notarized criminal record, fee $2.20 CND (money order), a copy of passport, and a return envelope(Express Post or Priority Courier).

All other Teachers Criminal record check:

  • Must be issued within last 3 months by the Federal/State/Provincial Police
  • Must include VULNERABLE SECTOR SEARCH
  • Must be notarized on the original criminal record check by Apostille
  1. Medical Statement Form  

Complete 'Health Statement' form and send it to Korea.
Once you arrive in Korea, visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.

Important: All applicants, except those who worked previously with an E1, E2, E3 visa in Korea without any illegal activities, must have an interview at the consulate by a consul.

(Please contact the nearest Korean Consulate for details, because some consulates such as the one in Montreal do telephone interviews for applicants who are not in the Montreal area.)

Teachers who have taught in Korea with an E1, E2, or E3 visa won’t need an interview and can receive their E2 visa again through a Korean Consulate in another country. (i.e. Japan)

Your document package should be sent using Fed EX or DHL. Once this is sent, you will provide HotJobKorea with the Tracking number.

Step 2

The time it takes to process your E2 visa by the Korean Immigration Office can vary depending on the volume of applications they receive at the time. It will usually be completed within 2 weeks. Once the school receives your E2 visa number, it will be sent to you by hotjobkorea with instructions for the next step.

You will be asked to provide the following documents to the nearest Korean Consulate (insert link to Korean Consulate main page), either in person (preferred) or by mail if there is sufficient time.

  1. Passport with remaining validity of at least 6 months, plus a copy
  2. A completed visa application form with E2
  3. A passport photo(2"x2" color)                      
  1. Fee ( ($65 CAD, $45 USD, NZ $50 USD, A$75, UK 27 pounds)
    (By mail: money order only, payable to: The Korean Consulate General)

In case of applying by mail please provide a prepaid postage return envelope (Express post or Priority Courier) with complete address. (FedEx, DHL, Purolator will not be accepted.) Only money orders are accepted for applications by mail (no personal cheques) and cash/money order if you come in person.

Once again, it is very important that all the instructions are followed exactly. If anything is not done properly, it can set back the visa process. We thoroughly appreciate your diligence on this.

Step 3
Obtaining your passport with the E2 visa stamp should not take a long time, especially when you apply in person. With your stamped passport, you are now ready to board a plane and make your way to Korea. If you’ve followed all the steps carefully, you are now ready to teach English in Korea

Congratulations on obtaining your E2 visa!!

   

 

 

 

  Address : (150-010) 서울시 영등포구 여의서로 43 한서빌딩 1309호
Phone : 070-7108-9171 | Fax 02-6083-9171
대표이사 : 김태은 | 상호명 : 핫잡코리아 | E-mail : korea@hotjobkorea.com
Business registration number : 107-91-45117
유료직업소개인허가번호 : 2011-3180163-14-5-00027